#1 2014-10-02 09:42

paulbrause
Member
Registered: 2014-10-02
Posts: 1

Bug? Shutter freezes when using Logitech SetPoint

Hi!

I like the possibility to shutdown Windows when a window closes or pops up.
But when i click on the dropdown "Title of the window" shutter freezes.
AiiNUJ0.png

The only way is to kill and restart shutter.
After looking at the error message i found out that the setpoint.exe is the problem.
(Setpoint is a program from Logitech to configure and use my keyboard and mouse)

When i close Setpoint completely everything is working fine, but unfortunaly i need it.


srx5n1c.png

Beschreibung:
  Aufgrund eines Problems kann dieses Programm nicht mehr mit Windows kommunizieren.

Problemsignatur:
  Problemereignisname:    AppHangXProcB1
  Anwendungsname:    Shutter.exe
  Anwendungsversion:    0.0.0.0
  Anwendungszeitstempel:    2a425e19
  Absturzsignatur:    92fa
  Absturztyp:    134217760
  Auf Anwendungsnamen wird gewartet:    SetPoint.exe
  Auf Anwendungsversion wird gewartet:    0.0.0.0
  Betriebsystemversion:    6.3.9600.2.0.0.256.48
  Gebietsschema-ID:    1031
  Zusätzliche Absturzsignatur 1:    92fa9bf4b7d1dff438841849b6d9ac6c
  Zusätzliche Absturzsignatur 2:    032a
  Zusätzliche Absturzsignatur 3:    032a8a41a77ea5ae6207742582cf2e57
  Zusätzliche Absturzsignatur 4:    92fa
  Zusätzliche Absturzsignatur 5:    92fa9bf4b7d1dff438841849b6d9ac6c
  Zusätzliche Absturzsignatur 6:    032a
  Zusätzliche Absturzsignatur 7:    032a8a41a77ea5ae6207742582cf2e57

Is there a possibility to fix this?

Thank you very much.
paulbrause

(Please excuse my bad english, it's been awhile since i learned it at school... wink)

Offline

#2 2014-10-02 14:11

den4b
Administrator
From: den4b.com
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 3,040

Re: Bug? Shutter freezes when using Logitech SetPoint

Hello,

Thank you for reporting this. It looks like a bug in Logitech SetPoint software. I'll explain why...

When you click on the dropdown arrow in the "Title of the window" box, Shutter calls EnumWindows Windows API function. This function enumerates all available application windows and returns back to Shutter.

It looks like this function never returns, which causes Shutter to appear frozen. The freeze occurs within Windows API, so this cannot be fixed directly in Shutter. It seems that Logitech SetPoint software is coded up incorrectly if it causes such problem, which also means it will cause the same problem for any software which tries to enumerate available windows.

Have you tried upgrading Logitech SetPoint?

A simple workaround is to never use the dropdown button and to manually type the title of the target window. Remember that the dropdown is only a small helper that shows you the list of currently available windows, it is not needed for normal operation of this event.

P.S. Your English is very good by the way!

Offline

#3 2015-02-06 16:37

serhat1986
Member
Registered: 2015-02-06
Posts: 1

Re: Bug? Shutter freezes when using Logitech SetPoint

Hi,
I have this problem. Before read this topic i didn't now why freezes. I am using Logitech setpoint program (last version). To use some button of mouse i must use this program. When I don't click dropdown button (writing on keyboard directly) after the click Start button Shutter freezes again. There is any suggestion to solve this problem?
Thank you very much and sorry my bad English.

Offline

#4 2015-02-07 21:55

den4b
Administrator
From: den4b.com
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 3,040

Re: Bug? Shutter freezes when using Logitech SetPoint

serhat1986 wrote:

Hi,
I have this problem. Before read this topic i didn't now why freezes. I am using Logitech setpoint program (last version). To use some button of mouse i must use this program. When I don't click dropdown button (writing on keyboard directly) after the click Start button Shutter freezes again. There is any suggestion to solve this problem?
Thank you very much and sorry my bad English.

This is a problem with Logitech SetPoint software. It should be reported to Logitech.

There is a topic in Logitech's forum about this bug, which seems to break operation of EnumWindows Windows API function:
http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Mice-and- … -p/1199115

Offline

#5 2017-11-20 09:43

den4b
Administrator
From: den4b.com
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 3,040

Re: Bug? Shutter freezes when using Logitech SetPoint

A workaround for the "freeze" problem has been discussed here:
Sometimes Shutter freezes if the action is close window

It has been implemented in Shutter v4.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB