#1 2007-09-28 15:38

lee555J5
Member
From: Alabama, USA
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 8

Start-up location with dual monitors

Greetings from Alabama, USA.

CPUMonBeta (14 Aug 2007)

I have 2 monitors arranged 1-left (primary) and 2-right. If I place CPUMon on monitor 1, kill it, and restart it, it reappears right where I left it. However, if I place it on monitor 2 and kill it, it reappears with the correct y-position, but the x-position is set so that the center of the 'Move' crosshairs is at the far right of monitor 1 with the bulk of the display on monitor 2. The ini file reports PosX=2300, but it actually appears at 1270 (Notice my resolution in my signature.) It's as if it doesn't know how to handle a restart with an ini file PosX greater than the max x resolution of the primary monitor. The ini file hack reported by Mobius back in 12/2006 doesn't appear to work here.

HTH, and keep up the good work,
Lee
_____
WinXP Pro SP2 (Classic, not Luna, theme)
Intel dual 3.1 GHz
2 GB RAM
Dual 19" monitors (DVI) on
ATI RADEON X600 PRO 256 MB
Both at 1280x1024x32

Offline

#2 2007-10-02 10:08

den4b
Administrator
From: den4b.com
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 2,849

Re: Start-up location with dual monitors

Hi Lee,

It was a long time ago when I started programming CPUMon. And at that time I wasn't thinking about desktops with multiple monitors wink It was just a simple checking procedure which limited position values to the size of the screen (aka 1st monitor), just in case you change the resolution. Anyway, I changed it from screen dimensions to the desktop (aka workarea) dimensions, so it should let you put CPUMon on the second monitor now.

Try it from here: CPUMonBeta.zip

Offline

#3 2007-10-04 01:43

lee555J5
Member
From: Alabama, USA
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 8

Re: Start-up location with dual monitors

It still does exactly the same thing. The move crosshairs are at the correct y-position but still stuck at PosX=1270--the far right of the left monitor.

Just to be clear: CPUMon starts at the described position. However, I can move it after it starts to anywhere on either monitor.

Lee

Offline

#4 2007-10-04 12:40

den4b
Administrator
From: den4b.com
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 2,849

Re: Start-up location with dual monitors

Try to download it again, the latest dev version: CPUMonBeta.zip

I don't have multiple monitors, so it is impossible to test it on my side.

Offline

#5 2007-10-04 14:15

lee555J5
Member
From: Alabama, USA
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 8

Re: Start-up location with dual monitors

RESOLVED

Bingo, you got it. Thanks for your time and effort.

Lee

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB