#1 2016-10-01 18:29

Dirk
Member
Registered: 2013-04-05
Posts: 72

Start program if not already running?

How can Shutter start a program only if it is not already running?

And how start a program always as administrator?

Offline

#2 2016-10-03 07:47

den4b
Administrator
From: den4b.com
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 2,533

Re: Start program if not already running?

Dirk wrote:

How can Shutter start a program only if it is not already running?

Currently it can't, but it may be possible to add such option in future.

You can use Windows Task Scheduler, to start a program only if it is not already running.

Dirk wrote:

And how start a program always as administrator?

Configure Applications to Always Run as an Administrator

In summary:  Right-click on the executable or shortcut, open Properties, Compatibility tab, enable Run this program as an administrator.

Online

#3 2016-10-08 14:41

Dirk
Member
Registered: 2013-04-05
Posts: 72

Re: Start program if not already running?

Many thanks, for the link also.

You can use Windows Task Scheduler, to start a program only if it is not already running.

How could I do it? Task Scheduler now opens a program at a special time, but how could I make it to only open it when it is not already running?

Offline

#4 2016-10-10 00:10

den4b
Administrator
From: den4b.com
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 2,533

Re: Start program if not already running?

Dirk wrote:

How could I do it? Task Scheduler now opens a program at a special time, but how could I make it to only open it when it is not already running?

Create Task > Settings tab > If the task is already running ... Do not start a new instance.

This might mean that you will always have to use the configured task to start your program, otherwise it may not be able to detect an already running instance. Try both ways to know for sure.

task-do-not-start-new-instance.png

Online

#5 2016-10-10 06:55

Dirk
Member
Registered: 2013-04-05
Posts: 72

Re: Start program if not already running?

Many thanks.

Ah yes, that option is set by default:
3ObjKM0.png

This might mean that you will always have to use the configured task to start your program, otherwise it may not be able to detect an already running instance.

Yes, it appears it works like that, a new instance always is opened. So I would have to open the same program always with that task, not that convenient, I guess.

Alright, many thanks again

Offline

#6 2017-11-11 17:00

101
Member
Registered: 2017-11-03
Posts: 20

Re: Start program if not already running?

Shutter can also start an application only if it is not running.
The example starts the windows calculator at 14:55:30 only if it is not running (logic have to set as "all"):
shutter_appstart.jpg

Last edited by 101 (2017-11-11 17:19)

Offline

#7 2017-11-11 19:47

Dirk
Member
Registered: 2013-04-05
Posts: 72

Re: Start program if not already running?

Thank you.

What does the line mean next to "Process": "Stops "calc.exe"..."?

Offline

#8 2017-11-12 06:55

101
Member
Registered: 2017-11-03
Posts: 20

Re: Start program if not already running?

"calc.exe" is the process name of the calculator application and it's only an example for the process name of your application. Replace it with the process name of your application which you want to run only if it is not running. "Stops" means that the action is executed if the process (in this example "calc.exe" for the calculator application) of the application which you want to run isn't running.

You can test the example with absolutely no risk on your machine. Set the time you want and then it will only start the windows calculator if it is not running at this time (+ up to 15 seconds for the check interval with this example).

Last edited by 101 (2017-11-12 07:02)

Offline

#9 2017-11-12 07:45

Dirk
Member
Registered: 2013-04-05
Posts: 72

Re: Start program if not already running?

Alright, I understand, thank you very much!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB