#1 2017-11-14 04:21

101
Member
Registered: 2017-11-03
Posts: 22

Shutter 4 (alpha version)

To have separate options settings for each copy of Shutter.exe it is now necessary to install each Shutter.exe in its own folder and the Shutter.exe must not be renamed!

Shutter_1.exe doesn't recognize the settings.ini and the settings_1.ini

Now it is possible to have only one instance running per installed copy. But for an better overview with the task manager it would be better when Shutter could be renamed again (to Shutter_1.exe, Shutter_2.exe and so on).

The new font in Shutter 4 is a little bit unfavorable.
Shutter-v4-new-font.jpg

Last edited by 101 (2017-11-14 04:54)

Offline

#2 2017-11-20 08:48

den4b
Administrator
From: den4b.com
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 2,547

Re: Shutter 4 (alpha version)

Shutter's settings file is now called Settings.ini. The previous settings are automatically migrated to a new location. This is a design decision.

To have separate options settings for each copy of Shutter.exe it is now necessary to install each Shutter.exe in its own folder and the Shutter.exe must not be renamed!

That is not the case. You can still have many differently named instances of Shutter.exe in the same folder, but they will use the same settings file and presets.

Shutter_1.exe doesn't recognize the settings.ini and the settings_1.ini

That should not be the case. Shutter_1.exe should be using Settings.ini. Please test again and provide more details.

Now it is possible to have only one instance running per installed copy. But for an better overview with the task manager it would be better when Shutter could be renamed again (to Shutter_1.exe, Shutter_2.exe and so on).

That is not the case. You can have Shutter_1.exe, Shutter_2.exe and so on, either within the same directory or different directories.

The new font in Shutter 4 is a little bit unfavorable.

This font is selected by Microsoft as the default system font. If you change your system font, it should get reflected in Shutter.

Offline

#3 2017-11-20 08:54

den4b
Administrator
From: den4b.com
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 2,547

Re: Shutter 4 (alpha version)

Also, it is now possible to customize the location where Shutter stores its settings and presets.

A Storage.ini file, when present, will dictate the data storage location. The file content can be either a full path, including environmental variables, or a one of the special values ("#ALL#", "#USER#").

For example, the installer version will be storing the settings in the user profile directory.

Offline

#4 2017-11-20 10:08

101
Member
Registered: 2017-11-03
Posts: 22

Re: Shutter 4 (alpha version)

den4b wrote:

Shutter's settings file is now called Settings.ini. The previous settings are automatically migrated to a new location. This is a design decision.

Yes I noticed that Shutter.ini was migrated to Settings.ini automatically.

den4b wrote:
101 wrote:

To have separate options settings for each copy of Shutter.exe it is now necessary to install each Shutter.exe in its own folder and the Shutter.exe must not be renamed!

That is not the case. You can still have many differently named instances of Shutter.exe in the same folder, but they will use the same settings file and presets.

I want to use e. g. shutter_1.exe with different option settings from shutter_2.exe.

den4b wrote:
101 wrote:

Shutter_1.exe doesn't recognize the settings.ini and the settings_1.ini

That should not be the case. Shutter_1.exe should be using Settings.ini. Please test again and provide more details.

I have tested it again and you are right. Shutter_1.exe recognize the Settings.ini but (only) the language setting is not working if Shutter.exe is renamed.

den4b wrote:
101 wrote:

Now it is possible to have only one instance running per installed copy. But for an better overview with the task manager it would be better when Shutter could be renamed again (to Shutter_1.exe, Shutter_2.exe and so on).

That is not the case. You can have Shutter_1.exe, Shutter_2.exe and so on, either within the same directory or different directories.

Yes, but if Shutter.exe is renamed to e. g. Shutter_1.exe, it always use the default language regardless of the language setting (see above).

den4b wrote:
101 wrote:

The new font in Shutter 4 is a little bit unfavorable.

This font is selected by Microsoft as the default system font. If you change your system font, it should get reflected in Shutter.

OK, but I don't want to change my system font. I don't have any problem with it (neither in Windows nor in Applications). Only in Shutter it looks so unfavorable.

Last edited by 101 (2017-11-20 12:49)

Offline

#5 2017-11-20 12:21

den4b
Administrator
From: den4b.com
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 2,547

Re: Shutter 4 (alpha version)

101 wrote:

I want to use e. g. shutter_1.exe with different option settings from shutter_2.exe.

Apologies, I have misread your original statement. Yes, to make shutter_1.exe and shutter_2.exe use different settings you need to place them in different locations.

101 wrote:

I have tested it again and you are right. Shutter_1.exe recognize the Settings.ini but (only) the language setting is not working if Shutter.exe is renamed.

That is a quirk of the language loading component. When it attempts to load a language file, it uses the base name of the executable to find the appropriate file. This affects all products and should get addressed soon.

The workaround is to rename the language file so that the base name matches the executable. For example: "Shutter2.xx.po" for "Shutter2.exe".

Offline

#6 2017-11-20 12:45

101
Member
Registered: 2017-11-03
Posts: 22

Re: Shutter 4 (alpha version)

den4b wrote:

Apologies, I have misread your original statement. Yes, to make shutter_1.exe and shutter_2.exe use different settings you need to place them in different locations.

No problem :-)

den4b wrote:
101 wrote:

I have tested it again and you are right. Shutter_1.exe recognize the Settings.ini but (only) the language setting is not working if Shutter.exe is renamed.

That is a quirk of the language loading component. When it attempts to load a language file, it uses the base name of the executable to find the appropriate file. This affects all products and should get addressed soon.

The workaround is to rename the language file so that the base name matches the executable. For example: "Shutter2.xx.po" for "Shutter2.exe".

Thank you very much!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB