#1 2020-09-15 16:53

pstein
Member
Registered: 2006-10-28
Posts: 27

"New project" stops current project?

Assume I open Shutter window with a running project.

Now I click menu

File--->New project

The current project will be (silently) stopped.

If I close the current Shutter window and open Shutter from Systray
no Event and no Action is shown.

Only if I exit Shutter from Systray and restart it the old project is shown.

This should be changed.

Old projects should be kept running even if I select "New project".
At least a warning popup should appear "stop running project(s)"

When I open Shutter from Systray the already defined project should be shown.

Offline

#2 2020-09-20 12:54

den4b
Administrator
From: den4b.com
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 3,023

Re: "New project" stops current project?

The current operation of the "New Project" option is as designed i.e. clear all events and actions.

Maybe you are looking for a "New Instance" option, which simply launches a new instance of Shutter?

Offline

#3 2020-09-21 06:57

pstein
Member
Registered: 2006-10-28
Posts: 27

Re: "New project" stops current project?

Ok, where is this "New Instance" option?

I did not find a corresponding menu.

At least not in a running instcance

Offline

#4 2020-09-26 21:35

den4b
Administrator
From: den4b.com
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 3,023

Re: "New project" stops current project?

The function that you were describing is often referred to as "New Instance" option. I was just trying to describe a potential option, i.e. it doesn't exist yet.

This option may conflict with some configurations, for example, if Shutter is configured to automatically start the last used configuration upon launch.

Offline

#5 2020-09-27 06:27

pstein
Member
Registered: 2006-10-28
Posts: 27

Re: "New project" stops current project?

So if I understand you correctly its only possible to run 1 Shutter instance (=1 project) at a time?

Hmm, that bad.

You should make it possible to run more than only one.

For problems like the mentioned "auto-start last used configuration" a solution can be found.
E.g. force the user to manually define and save a "default" configuration.

Thank you

Offline

#6 2020-09-28 10:04

den4b
Administrator
From: den4b.com
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 3,023

Re: "New project" stops current project?

pstein wrote:

So if I understand you correctly its only possible to run 1 Shutter instance (=1 project) at a time?

No, that is not the case. You can start as many instances of Shutter as you like, with each instance using different events and actions.

The previous statement was only meant to convey a slight issue which some users may encounter with this option. But it doesn't prevent us from adding this option nonetheless, if that is indeed what you were looking for?

Offline

#7 2020-10-01 21:41

den4b
Administrator
From: den4b.com
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 3,023

Re: "New project" stops current project?

The "New Instance" option can be found the main menu in Shutter v4.4.0.3 Beta and later.

This option is also accessible via Shift+Ctrl+N shortcut.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB